1. Section 205 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of
[…] dropped their affairs to answer their country's call. P.
333 U. S. 6.
159 Fla. 122, 31 So. 2d 155, reversed.
The Supreme Court of Florida affirmed a judgment denying relief
under § 205 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of
1940, as amended. 159 Fla. 122, 31 So. 2d 155. This Court granted
certiorari. 332 U.S. 814.
Reversed, p.
333 U. S. 6.
Page 333 U. S. 2
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 205 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of
1940, 54 Stat. 1178, as amended, 56 Stat. 769, 770, 50
U.S.C.App.Supp. V § 525, provides in part that no portion of
the period of military service [
Footnote 1] which occurs after October 6, 1942, [
Footnote 2] shall be included "in
computing any period now or hereafter provided by any law for the
redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce any
obligation, tax, or assessment."
Petitioner owned land in Florida on which taxes became
delinquent April 1, 1940. Under Florida statutory procedure,
[
Footnote 3] the tax collector,
after notice, sells the land at public sale and issues a tax
certificate to the purchaser. At any time after two years from the