1. By the 1931 amendments to §§ 6 and 29 of the United
[…] People, 198 Ill. 77, 64 N.E. 776. The
Federal Act requires every receipt issued for agricultural products
by a licensed warehouseman to disclose
"if the receipt be issued for agricultural products of which the
warehouseman is owner, either solely or jointly or in common with
others, the fact of such ownership. . . ."
§ 18(i). In addition, the receipts for grain must
contain
"in event the relationship existing between the warehouseman and
any depositor is not that of strictly disinterested custodianship,
a statement setting forth the
Page 331 U. S. 226
actual relationship. . . ."
Reg. 4, § 1(a)(3). Moreover, § 5a(7) of the Commodity
Exchange Act, 49 Stat. 1491, 1498, 7 U.S.C. § 7a(7) provides
that receipts issued under the United States Warehouse Act
"shall be accepted in satisfaction of any futures contract . . .
without discrimination and notwithstanding that the warehouseman
issuing such receipts is not also licensed as a warehouseman under
the laws of any State or enjoys other or different privileges than
under State law. . . ."
(4) Mixing high quality public grain with inferior grain owned
by respondents, delay in loading grain. The complaint charges that
these practices [
Footnote 7]
are part of the abuses flowing from the conflicting positions of
respondents as public grain warehousemen and dealers in grain.