Where the National Labor Relations Board had asserted general
[…] 5. Small and clearly local public utilities (this includes local
traction companies, as well as gas and electric light
corporations),
6. Storage warehouses,
7. Construction operations,
8. Other obviously local businesses.
Clearance is certainly going to be required in the case of
industries where the raw materials or most of them come from
without the State, but the product is not shipped beyond the
borders of New York. (The question here is as to the breadth of
application of the "come to rest" doctrine of the
Schechter case.)
You are familiar, of course, with Section 715 of our statute,
part of which reads as follows:
"Application of article. The provisions of this article shall
not apply to the employees of any employer who concedes to and
agrees with the board that such employees are subject to and
protected by the provisions of the national labor relations act or
the federal railway labor act. . . ."
The New York State Board will undoubtedly take the position that
the
Page 330 U. S. 796
words "agrees with" contemplate the necessity of our Board's
agreeing with the employer that his employees are subject to the