Pursuant to a New Jersey statute authorizing district boards of
[…] have occurred, is made the basis of a suit by one in a position to
challenge it, and New Jersey's highest court has ruled adversely to
the challenger. Striking down a state law is not a matter of such
light moment that it should be done by a federal court
ex mero
motu on a postulate neither charged nor proved, but which
rests on nothing but a possibility.
Cf. Liverpool, N.Y. &
P. S.S. Co. v. Comm'rs of Emigration, 113 U. S.
33,
113 U. S.
39.
[
Footnote 3]
It might hold the excepting clause to be invalid, and sustain
the statute with that clause excised. N.J.R.S., tit. 1, c. 1,
§ 10, provides with regard to any statute that, if
"any provision thereof, shall be declared to be unconstitutional
. . . in whole or in part, by a court of competent jurisdiction,
such . . . article . . . shall, to the extent that it is not
unconstitutional, . . . be enforced. . . ."
The opinion of the Court of Errors and Appeals in this very case
suggests that state law now authorizes transportation of
all pupils. Its opinion stated:
"Since we hold that the legislature may appropriate general
state funds or authorize the use of local funds for the