1. A seaman employed on a ship owned by the United States and
[…] Shipping Administration to the National Labor
Page 328 U. S. 749
Relations Board of October 20, 1942. [
Footnote 2/13] Such administrative determination is
entitled to weight.
We think that the judgment of the Oregon Supreme Court should be
affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER and MR. JUSTICE BURTON join in this
dissent.
THE CHIEF JUSTICE and MR. JUSTICE JACKSON took no part in the
consideration or decision of the application for rehearing.
[
Footnote 2/1]
See Garrett v. Moore-McCormack Co., 317 U.
S. 239,
317 U. S.
245.
[
Footnote 2/2]
41 Stat. 1007, 46 U.S.C. § 688.
"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of
his employment may at his election, maintain an action for damages
at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all
statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common law
right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees
shall apply. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Panama R. Co. v. Johnson, 264 U.
S. 375,
264 U. S. 389;
Nolan v. General Seafoods Corp., 112 F.2d 515, 517;
The Norland, 101 F.2d 967;
Baker v. Moore-McCormack
Lines, Inc., 57 F. Supp.
207, 208;
Eggleston v. Republic Steel
Corp., 47 F. Supp.
658, 659;
Gardiner v.