Section 703(a) of the California Insurance Code makes it a
[…] Section 703(a) of the California Insurance Code makes it a
misdemeanor for any person, except one licensed as a "surplus line
broker," to act "as agent for a nonadmitted insurer in the
transaction of insurance business" within the State. Section 1642
provides that "[a] person shall not act as an insurance agent,
broker, or solicitor until a license is obtained from the
commissioner, authorizing such person so to act." Appellant was
convicted in a state court for violations of §§ 703(a)