1. Upon the facts of this case, an offering of units of a citrus
[…] is whether the scheme involves an investment of money in a common
enterprise with profits to come solely from the efforts of others.
If that test be satisfied, it is immaterial whether the enterprise
is speculative or nonspeculative, or whether there is a sale of
property with or without intrinsic value.
See SEC v. Joiner
Corp., supra, 320 U. S. 352.
The statutory policy of affording broad protection to investors is
not to be thwarted by unrealistic and irrelevant formulae.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE JACKSON took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1).
[
Footnote 2]
Some investors visited their particular plots annually, making
suggestions as to care and cultivation, but without any legal
rights in the matters.
[
Footnote 3]
"The term 'security' means any note, stock, treasury stock,
bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest
or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral trust
certificate, pre-organization certificate or subscription,
transferable share, investment contract, voting trust certificate,
certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided
interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, or, in general, any
interest or instrument commonly known as a 'security,' or any
certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim
certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to
subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing."
[
Footnote 4]
State v. Evans, 154 Minn. 95, 191 N.W. 425;
Klatt
v. Guaranteed Bond Co., 213 Wis. 12, 250 N.W. 825;
State
v. Health, 199 N.C. 135, 153 S.E. 855;
Prohaska v.
Hemmer-Miller Development Co., 256 Ill.App. 331;
People v.
White, 124 Cal. App. 548, 12 P.2d 1078;
Stevens v. Liberty