Petitioner applied to the Federal Power Commission for a license
[…] be interested. § 7(a), in issuing permits and licenses
preference is to be given to States and municipalities. §
10(e), licenses to States and municipalities under certain
circumstances shall be issued and enjoyed without charge. §
14, a right is reserved not only to the United States, but to any
State or municipality, to take over any licensed project at any
time by condemnation and payment of just compensation. §§
19 and 20, regulation of service and rates is preserved to the
states.
[
Footnote 20]
The legislative history of § 27 confirms these conclusions.
The language is similar to that of § 8 of the Reclamation Act
of 1902, 32 Stat. 390, 43 U.S.C. § 383, which provides,
"nothing [in several listed sections] in this Act shall be
construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way
interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the
control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in
irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder. . . ."
This restricted clause, appeared in a modified and broader form
in the Ferris Public Lands Bill of 1916, H.R. No. 408, 64th Cong.,
1st Sess.:
"SEC. 13. That nothing in this Act shall be construed as
affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the