1. The Emergency Price Control Act applies to the sale by the
[…] completing a sale of school land timber at a price above the
ceiling fixed by Maximum Price Regulation No. 460, 8 Fed.Reg.
11850, as amended, 8 Fed.Reg. 13023. The district court denied the
injunction and dismissed the complaint. The circuit court of
Page 327 U. S. 95
appeals reversed. 149 F.2d 777. This Court granted certiorari.
326 U.S. 706.
Affirmed, p.
327 U. S. 103.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Congressional Enabling Act providing for the Washington's
admission to the Union granted certain lands to that State "for the
support of common schools." Section 10, 25 Stat. 676, 679. Section
11 of the Enabling Act provided that these lands should "be
disposed of only at public sale, and at a price not less than ten
dollars per acre. . . ." The State Constitution, art. 16,
§§ 1, 2, provides that these lands shall not be sold
except "at public auction to the highest bidder" at a price which
may not be below both the full market value found after appraisal,
and "the price prescribed in the grant" of these lands. In 1943,