Section 43 of the New York Civil Rights Law forbids any "labor
[…] or of other mutual aid or protection. No labor organization shall
hereafter, directly or indirectly, by ritualistic practice,
constitutional or bylaw prescription, by tacit agreement among its
members, or otherwise, deny a person or persons membership in its
organization by reason of his race, color, or creed, or by
regulations, practice, or otherwise, deny to any of its members, by
reason of race, color, or creed, equal treatment with all other
members in any designation of members to any employer for
employment, promotion, or dismissal by such employer."
Section 41 of the law, prescribing the penalties for violations
of Section 43, provides:
". . . any officer or member of a labor organization, as defined
by section forty-three of this chapter, or any person representing
any organization or acting in its behalf who shall violate any of
the provisions of section forty-three of this chapter or who shall
aid or incite the violation of any of the provisions of such
section, shall for each and every violation thereof, be liable to a
penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five
hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby .
. . , and such officer or member of a labor organization or person
acting in his behalf, as the case may be shall also, for every such
offense, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more
than five hundred dollars, or shall be imprisoned not less than
thirty days nor more than ninety days, or both such fine and
imprisonment."
Section 45 of the same law provides:
"The industrial commissioner may enforce the provisions of
sections . . . forty-three . . . of this chapter. For this purpose,
he may use the powers of administration, investigation, inquiry,
subpoena, and hearing vested in him by the labor law; he may