Section 43 of the New York Civil Rights Law forbids any "labor
[…] power of the state is powerless.
Allen-Bradley Local v.
Wisconsin Board, 315 U. S. 740,
315 U. S. 749,
and cases cited. There is no such clear manifestation of
Congressional intent to exclude in this case. Nor are we called
upon to consider whether Congress, in the exercise of its power
over the post offices and post roads, could regulate the appellant
organization. Suffice it to say that we do not find it to have
exercised such power so far, and, thus, regulation by the states is
not precluded.
The judgment is
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE RUTLEDGE concurs in the result.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 43 of the New York Civil Rights Law, N.Y.Consol.Laws,
ch. 6, provides:
"As used in this section, the term 'labor organization' means
any organization which exists and is constituted for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of collective bargaining, or of dealing with
employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment,
or of other mutual aid or protection. No labor organization shall
hereafter, directly or indirectly, by ritualistic practice,
constitutional or bylaw prescription, by tacit agreement among its
members, or otherwise, deny a person or persons membership in its
organization by reason of his race, color, or creed, or by
regulations, practice, or otherwise, deny to any of its members, by
reason of race, color, or creed, equal treatment with all other
members in any designation of members to any employer for
employment, promotion, or dismissal by such employer."
Section 41 of the law, prescribing the penalties for violations
of Section 43, provides:
". . . any officer or member of a labor organization, as defined
by section forty-three of this chapter, or any person representing
any organization or acting in its behalf who shall violate any of