1. Where two applications pertaining to broadcasting station
[…] to a hearing on its application has in form been preserved, it has,
as a practical matter, been substantially nullified by the grant of
the Fetzer application. [
Footnote 10]
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK and MR. JUSTICE JACKSON took no part in the
consideration or decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Sec. 319 relates to applications for construction permits. But,
since such applications are, in substance, applications for station
licenses,
Goss v. Federal Radio Commission, 62 App.D.C.
301, 67 F.2d 507, 508, the Commission in such cases uniformly
follows the procedure prescribed in § 309(a) for station
licenses.
[
Footnote 2]
The relevant provisions of § 402(b) read as follows:
"An appeal may be taken, in the manner hereinafter provided,
from decisions of the Commission to the United States Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia in any of the following
cases:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) By any other person aggrieved or whose interests are
adversely affected by any decision of the Commission granting or
refusing any such application."
[
Footnote 3]
Sec. 307(a) provides,
"The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity