1. Where two applications pertaining to broadcasting station
[…] [
Footnote 8]
See Federal Communications Commission v. Pottsville
Broadcasting Co., 309 U. S. 134,
309 U. S.
145-146.
[
Footnote 9]
Apparently no regulation exists which, for orderly
administration, requires an application for a frequency, previously
applied for, to be filed within a certain date. Nor is there any
suggestion that petitioner's application, which was filed shortly
after Fetzer's, was not filed in good faith.
[
Footnote 10]
A license to operate a station is required in addition to a
permit to construct one. As respects an operating license, §
319(b) provides:
"Upon the completion of any station for the construction or
continued construction of which a permit has been granted, and upon
its being made to appear to the Commission that all the terms,
conditions, and obligations set forth in the application and permit
have been fully met, and that no cause or circumstance arising or
first coming to the knowledge of the Commission since the granting
of the permit would, in the judgment of the Commission, make the
operation of such station against the public interest, the
Commission shall issue a license to the lawful holder of said
permit for the operation of said station. Said license shall
conform generally to the terms of said permit."
For the regulations of the Commission governing such
applications,
see 47 Code Fed.Reg.Cum.Supp. § 1.357.
It was conceded on oral argument that, in that proceeding,
petitioner would not be entitled to intervene to challenge the
propriety of the grant of the construction permit to Fetzer without