1. Where two applications pertaining to broadcasting station
[…] 301, 67 F.2d 507, 508, the Commission in such cases uniformly
follows the procedure prescribed in § 309(a) for station
licenses.
[
Footnote 2]
The relevant provisions of § 402(b) read as follows:
"An appeal may be taken, in the manner hereinafter provided,
from decisions of the Commission to the United States Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia in any of the following
cases:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) By any other person aggrieved or whose interests are
adversely affected by any decision of the Commission granting or
refusing any such application."
[
Footnote 3]
Sec. 307(a) provides,
"The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity
will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this chapter,
shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided
for by this chapter."
[
Footnote 4]
Sec. 309(a) reads as follows:
"If, upon examination of any application for a station license
or for the renewal or modification of a station license, the
Commission shall determine that public interest, convenience, or
necessity would be served by the granting thereof, it shall