1. By petitioners' basing-point system of pricing in their sales
[…] locality. And its purpose to prevent injuries to competition
through price discriminations would preclude any such distinction,
not required by its language. The purchasers of glucose from
petitioners are found to be in competition with each other, even
though they are in different localities. The injury to the
competition of purchasers in different localities is no less
harmful than if they were in the same city.
We find nothing in the legislative history of the Clayton or
Robinson-Patman Acts to support the suggested distinction. It is
true that § 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. §
13a, incorporating the Borah-Van Nuys Bill, S. 4171, 74th Cong., 2d
Sess., imposes criminal penalties for selling goods "in any part of
the United States at prices lower than those exacted . . .
elsewhere in the United States for the purpose of destroying
competition. . . ." But this section does not restrict the
operation of the prohibitions, with civil sanctions, of the
Robinson-Patman amendments to § 2(a) of the Clayton Act. This
was specifically pointed out by the Conference Report on the
Robinson-Patman Act. [
Footnote
2] H.Rep.