The Federal Power Commission, under the Natural Gas Act, ordered
[…] drastically less than their present market value. It then
restricted petitioner's return to 6 1/2% of the rate base,
including the wells and production facilities, constituting
approximately two-thirds of the total rate base. It thus subjected
petitioner's production and gathering property to the same
regulation as that which the statute imposes upon petitioner's
property used and useful in the interstate transportation and sale
of gas for resale. This we think the Natural Gas Act in plain terms
prohibits.
The Natural Gas Act of 1938, 52 Stat. 821, 15 U.S.C. § 717
et seq., as amended February 7, 1942, 56 Stat. 83,
declares, § 1(a):
"the business of transporting and selling natural gas for
ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public
interest, and . . . Federal regulation in matters relating to the
transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate
and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest."
In the execution of this policy, §§ 4 and 5 of the Act
set up a complete scheme of regulation of rates and charges for the
transportation and sale of natural gas by "natural gas companies"
at wholesale in interstate commerce. Section 2(6) defines a natural