1. The validity of a state statute under the Federal
[…] Section 14a of Chapter 11, Article III of the West Virginia Code
of 1943, provides that
"the capital of every building and loan association and federal
savings and loan association, as represented or evidenced by the
investment shares and investment accounts in such association,
shall be assessed at its true and actual value. . . . The real and
actual value of such capital, represented by the market value of
such investment shares and investment accounts as aforesaid, shall
be ascertained according to the best information which the assessor
may be able to obtain. . . ."
Section 1 of the same chapter and article provides: "All
property shall be assessed annually as of the first day of
Page 324 U. S. 188
January at its true and actual value. . . ." And Article 10,
§ 1 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides:
". . . taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State,
and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in
proportion to its value, to be ascertained as directed by law. No
one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be
taxed higher than any other species of property of equal
value."
This section of the constitution also provides for the division
of all taxable property into four classes, with a prescribed
limitation on the amount of tax which may be levied upon each
class. Class 1 consists of "personal property employed exclusively