Full-blood Indians of the Five Civilized Tribes may not be
[…] Civilized Tribes are hereby made subject to the laws of the State
of Oklahoma, providing for the partition of real estate. Any land
allotted in such proceedings to a full-blood Indian, or conveyed to
him upon his election to take the same at the appraisement, shall
remain subject to all restrictions upon alienation and taxation
obtaining prior to such partition. In case of a sale under any
decree, or partition, the conveyance thereunder shall operate to
relieve the land described of all restrictions of every
character."
Sec. 1 of this Act (25 U.S.C. § 375) provides in part:
"That a determination of the question of fact as to who are the
heirs of any deceased citizen allottee of the Five Civilized Tribes
of Indians who may die or may have heretofore died, leaving
restricted heirs, by the probate court of the State of Oklahoma
having jurisdiction to settle the estate of said deceased,
conducted in the manner provided by the laws of said State for the
determination of heirship in closing up the estates of deceased
persons, shall be conclusive of said question."
[
Footnote 3]
"That whenever any nontaxable land of a restricted Indian of the
Five Civilized Tribes or of any other Indian tribe is sold to any
State, county, or municipality for public improvement purposes or
is acquired under existing law by any State, county, or