Full-blood Indians of the Five Civilized Tribes may not be
[…] in which the United States intervened, quieted title to lands in
the respondent here.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS delivered the opinion of the Court.
The question in this case is whether full-blood Indians of the
Five Civilized Tribes may be divested of title to restricted land
by a sale in partition proceedings to which the United States is
not a party.
A full-blood Creek Indian died leaving heirs of the full blood.
They inherited certain lands from her, lands which were subject to
restrictions on alienation both in her hands and in the hands of
the heirs. [
Footnote 1] By
§ 2 of the Act of June
Page 322 U. S. 364
14, 1918 (25 U.S.C. § 355, 40 Stat. 606), Congress declared
that such lands were "made subject to the laws of the State of
Oklahoma, providing for the partition of real estate." [
Footnote 2] By § 3 of the Act of
April 12, 1926 (44 Stat. 239) Congress provided for the service
upon the Superintendent for the Five Civilized Tribes of a
prescribed written notice of the pendency of any suit to which a
restricted member of the Tribes in Oklahoma or the restricted heirs