1. A railroad company which refused to submit a labor dispute to
[…] the District Court was without jurisdiction, since there is no
claim of diversity of citizenship and, it is said, no federal
question is involved; [
Footnote
5] (2) the
Page 321 U. S. 55
evidence was not sufficient to show that the public authorities
were unwilling or unable to furnish adequate protection for
respondent's property; [
Footnote
6] and (3) respondent did not make every reasonable effort to
settle the dispute as required by the Norris-LaGuardia Act.
[
Footnote 7] Without passing
upon the others, we think the last contention must be
sustained.
Section 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act (29 U.S.C. § 108, 47
Stat. 72), provides:
"No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to
any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation
imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question,
or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such
dispute either by
Page 321 U. S. 56
negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental
machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration."
The question, broadly stated, is whether respondent made "every
reasonable effort" to settle the dispute, as the section requires.
On the facts, this narrows to whether its steadfast refusal to
agree to arbitration under the Railway Labor Act's provisions made
the section operative.