1. Section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911, as amended,
[…] paid by the master, owner, agent, or consignee of such vessels:
Provided further, That, in those ports where customary
working hours are other than those hereinabove mentioned, the
collector of customs is vested with authority to regulate the hours
of customs employees so as to agree with prevailing working hours
in said ports, but nothing contained in this proviso shall be
construed in any manner to affect or alter the length of a working
day for customs employees or the overtime pay herein fixed."
[
Footnote 3]
46 Stat. 708, 715, c. 497, Title IV, 19 U.S.C. §§
1401, 1450, 1451:
"Sec. 401. MISCELLANEOUS."
"When used in this title or in Part I of Title III --"
"(a) Vessel. -- The word 'vessel' includes every description of
watercraft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as
a means of transportation in water, but does not include
aircraft."
"(b) Vehicle. -- The word 'vehicle' includes every description
of carriage or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as
a means of transportation on land, but does not include
aircraft."
"
* * * *"
"(f) Day. -- The word 'day' means the time from eight o'clock