1. Upon this appeal under § 25 of the Tennessee Valley
[…] purposes."
North Dakota, Article XVII, Section 210:
"All flowing streams and natural water courses shall forever
remain the property of the state for mining, irrigating and
manufacturing purposes."
Rhode Island, Article I, Section 17:
"The people shall continue to enjoy and freely exercise all the
rights of fishery, and the privileges of the shore, to which they
have been heretofore entitled under the charter and usages of this
state. But no new right is intended to be granted, nor any existing
right impaired, by this declaration."
Utah, Article XVII, Section 1:
"All existing rights to the use of any of the waters in this
State for any useful or beneficial purpose are hereby recognized
and confirmed."
Washington, Article XVII, Section 1
"The State of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and
shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the
line of ordinary high tide in waters where the tide ebbs and flows,
and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the
banks of all navigable rivers and lakes: Provided, that this
section shall not be construed so as to debar any person from
asserting his claim to vested rights in the courts of the
state."
Article XXI, Section 1:
"The use of the waters of this state for irrigation, mining, and
manufacturing purposes shall be deemed a public use."
Wisconsin, Article IX, Section 1:
"The state shall have concurrent jurisdiction on all rivers and