1. Under the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation
[…] employee procure it for himself and then obtain from the deputy
commissioner an award to reimburse him for what he has spent.
In the light of all the provisions of the Act, we are persuaded
that the terms "payment" and "compensation" used in § 13(a)
refer to the periodic money payments to be made to the
employee.
The judgment is reversed, and the cause is remanded to the
District Court for further proceedings in conformity to this
opinion.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
March 4, 1927, c. 509, 44 Stat. 1424, 33 U.S.C. c. 18.
[
Footnote 2]
Fulton v. Hoage, 64 App.D.C. 232, 77 F.2d 110.
[
Footnote 3]
§ 13 of the Act (33 U.S.C. § 913) provides: (a)
"The right to compensation for disability under this chapter
shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year
after the injury, . . . except that, if payment of compensation has
been made without an award on account of such injury . . . , a
claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last
payment;"
and (b) that the bar shall not be effective unless objection to
the failure to file is made "at the first hearing of such claim in
which all parties in interest are given reasonable notice and
opportunity to be heard." There are other exceptions in paragraphs