1. Pursuant to the Wisconsin Employment Peace Act, the Wisconsin
[…] 52, distinguished. P.
315 U. S.
749.
237 Wis. 164, 295 N W. 791, affirmed
Appeal from the affirmance of a judgment sustaining an order of
the Wisconsin Employment Relations Board.
Page 315 U. S. 741
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS delivered the opinion of the Court.
The sole question presented by this case is whether an order of
the Wisconsin Employment Relations Board entered under the
Wisconsin Employment Peace Act (L. 1939, ch. 57; Wis.Stat. 1939,
ch. 111, pp. 1610-1618) is unconstitutional and void as being
repugnant to the provisions of the National Labor Relations Act. 49
Stat. 449, 29 U.S.C. § 151
et seq.
Sec. 111.06(2) of the state Act provides in part:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee
individually or in concert with others:"
"(a) To coerce or intimidate an employee in the enjoyment of his
legal rights, including those guaranteed in section 111.04,
[
Footnote 1] or to intimidate
his family, picket his
Page 315 U. S. 742
domicile, or injure the person or property of such employee or
his family."
"
* * * *"