1. Pursuant to the Wisconsin Employment Peace Act, the Wisconsin
[…] regulate picketing or disorder growing out of labor disputes of
companies whose business affects interstate commerce.
We rest our decision on the narrow grounds indicated. We have
here no question as to constitutional limitations on state control
of picketing under the rule of
Thornhill's case,
310 U. S. 88. Nor
are any other constitutional questions concerning the Wisconsin Act
properly presented. And, in view of our disposition of the case, we
find it unnecessary to pass on other questions raised by the
appellees.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Sec. 111.04 provides:
"Employees shall have the right of self-organization and the
right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain
collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to
engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and such
employees shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of
such activities."
[
Footnote 2]
Sec. 111.07(4) provides in part:
"Final orders may dismiss the charges or require the person
complained of to cease and desist from the unfair labor practices
found to have been committed, suspend his rights, immunities,