1. Acting under authority of a state statute, state officials
[…] amendment thereto approved March 2, 1895, c. 169, § 1, 28
Stat. 732, which are applicable to the subjects and purposes
described in section 2325 shall apply to process or renovated
butter."
§ 2327(c). Slaughtering and meat canning.
"The sanitary provisions for slaughtering, meat canning, or
similar establishments as set forth in the act of June 30, 1906, c.
3913, 34 Stat. 676, shall be extended to cover renovated butter
factories as defined in this subchapter, under such regulations as
the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe."
[
Footnote 11]
32 Stat. 193, 21 U.S.C. § 25.
"All articles known as oleomargarine, butterine, imitation,
process, renovated, or adulterated butter, or imitation cheese, or
any substance in the semblance of butter or cheese not the usual
product of the dairy and not made exclusively of pure and
unadulterated milk or cream, transported into any State or
Territory or the District of Columbia, and remaining therein for
use, consumption, sale, or storage therein shall, upon the arrival
within the limits of such State or Territory or the District of
Columbia, be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of
such State or Territory or the District of Columbia, enacted in the
exercise of its police powers to the same extent and in the same
manner as though such articles or substances had been produced in
such State or Territory or the District of Columbia, and shall not
be exempt therefrom by reason of being introduced therein in
original packages or otherwise."
[
Footnote 12]
Cf. 26 Stat. 313;
In re Rahrer, 140 U.
S. 545;
Schollenberger v. Pennsylvania,
171 U. S. 1;
Collins v. New Hampshire, 171 U. S.
30;
State v. Collins, 70 N.H. 218, 45 A. 1080,
aff'd by an equally divided court, 187 U.S. 636;
Plumley v. Massachusetts, 155 U.
S. 461.
[
Footnote 13]