1. In determining whether trade union conduct violates the
[…] He may have conceived the charge under one statute which would not
sustain the indictment, but it may nevertheless come within the
terms of another statute.
See Williams v. United States,
168 U. S. 382. On
the other hand, an indictment may validly satisfy the statute under
which the pleader proceeded, but other statutes not referred to by
him may draw the sting of criminality from the allegations. Here,
we must consider not merely the Sherman Law, but the related
enactments which entered into the decision of the district
court.
Section 1 of the Sherman Law, on which the indictment rested, is
as follows:
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be
illegal."
The controversies engendered by its application to trade union
activities and the efforts to secure legislative relief from its
consequences are familiar history. The Clayton Act of 1914 was the
result. Act of October 15, 1914, 38 Stat. 730.