1. In determining whether trade union conduct violates the
[…] concerned, it would be idle to consider the Sherman Law apart from
the Clayton Act as interpreted by Congress.
Cf. Apex Hosiery
Co. v. Leader, 310 U. S. 469. It
was precisely in order to minimize the difficulties to which the
general language of the Sherman Law in its application to workers
had given rise that Congress cut through all the tangled verbalisms
and enumerated concretely the types
Page 312 U. S. 237
of activities which had become familiar incidents of union
procedure.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE MURPHY took no part in the disposition of this
case.
[
Footnote 1]
38 Stat. 738, 29 U.S.C. § 52:
"No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any
court of the United States, or a judge or the judges thereof, in
any case between an employer and employees, or between employers
and employees, or between employees, or between persons employed
and persons seeking employment, involving, or growing out of, a
dispute concerning terms or conditions of employment, unless
necessary to prevent irreparable injury to property, or to a
property right, of the party making the application, for which
injury there is no adequate remedy at law, and such property or
property right must be described with particularity in the
application, which must be in writing and sworn to by the applicant
or by his agent or attorney."
"And no such restraining order or injunction shall prohibit any
person or persons, whether singly or in concert, from terminating
any relation of employment, or from ceasing to perform any work or
labor, or from recommending, advising, or persuading others by