1. Section 402(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended,
[…] We brought these two cases here, 310 U.S. 617, because they
raise questions of importance touching the distribution of judicial
authority under the Communications Act of 1934. Act of June 19,
1934, 48 Stat. 1064, as amended by the Act of June 5, 1936, 49
Stat. 1475, and by the Act of May 20, 1937, 50 Stat. 189, 47 U.S.C.
§ 151
et seq.
Insofar as action of the Federal Communications Commission is
subject to judicial review, the Act bifurcates access to the lower
federal courts according to the nature of the subject matter before
the Commission. Barring the exceptions immediately to be noted,
§ 402(a) assimilates
Page 311 U. S. 134
"suits to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any
order of the Commission under this Act" to the scheme of the Act of
October 22, 1913, 38 Stat. 219, pertaining to judicial review of
orders of the Interstate Commerce Commission. Therefore, as to the
general class of orders dealt with by § 402(a), jurisdiction
rests exclusively in the appropriate district court, specially