1. This case is appealable under Jud.Code § 237(a), because
[…] national bank notes outstanding on March 1, 1940.
Compare
with $1,122,452,661 outstanding October 31, 1914. Report of
the Comptroller of Currency, 1935, p. 833. On March 1, 1940, there
was outstanding over $5,000,000,000 in Federal Reserve notes.
The number of national banks as of October 31, 1938, is 5,247,
capital accounts (capital surplus and undivided profits)
$3,305,575,000, and deposits $27,103,881,000. Report of the
Comptroller of the Currency, 1938.
[
Footnote 16]
Texas & Pacific Ry. Co. v. Pottorff, 291 U.
S. 245,
291 U. S. 253;
Marion v. Sneeden, 291 U. S. 262.
[
Footnote 17]
12 U.S.C. § 24.
[
Footnote 18]
Inland Waterways Corporation v. Young, 309 U.
S. 517.
[
Footnote 19]
R.S. § 5228, 12 U.S.C. § 133.
[
Footnote 20]
12 U.S.C. § 29:
"A national banking association may purchase, hold, and convey
real estate for the following purposes, and for no others:"
"First. Such as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the
transaction of its business."
[
Footnote 21]
Paton's Digest, 1926, Vol. 2, p. 2246, lists 24 states and
territories which authorize their banks to conduct a safe deposit
business. For example, Maine Act of 1923, c. 144, § 6, (V),
authorizes savings banks to "own, maintain and let safe deposit
boxes and vaults."