1. The provision of § 39 of the Organic Act for Puerto
[…] 1. The provision of § 39 of the Organic Act for Puerto
Rico, 48 U.S.C. § 752, that "every corporation hereafter
authorized to engage in agriculture shall by its charter be
restricted to the ownership and control of not to exceed five
hundred acres of land" is enforceable by proceedings of
quo
warranto authorized by the local legislature under § 37
of the Organic Act, 48 U.S.C. § 821, which provides that "the
legislative authority shall extend to all matters of a legislative
character not locally inapplicable. . . ." P.
309 U. S.
548.