1. Creditors of a railroad, debtor in a reorganization
[…] Footnote
17] were urged, but we deem it unnecessary to say more.
The decree below is
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE BUTLER took no part in the consideration and
decision of this cause.
[
Footnote 1]
Brandeis, "Financial Condition of the New York, New Haven and
Hartford Railroad Co." (1907); The New England Investigation, 27
I.C.C. 560; In re Financial Transactions of the New York, New Haven
and Hartford Railroad Co., 31 I.C.C. 32; Report of the Joint New
England Railroad Committee to the Governors of the New England
States. (Storrow Report.) (1923.)
[
Footnote 2]
Mass.Gen.Laws (Ter.Ed.) c. 160, § 128, provides:
"A railroad corporation which has established and maintained a
passenger station throughout the year for five consecutive years at
any point upon its railroad shall not abandon such station . . .
nor substantially diminish the accommodation furnished by the
stopping of trains thereat as compared with that furnished at other
stations on the same railroad, except with the written approval of
the department [of Public Utilities] after notice posted in and on
said station for a period of thirty days immediately preceding a
public hearing thereon."
See also Mass.Gen.Laws (Ter.Ed.) c. 159, § 16,
vesting general control over intrastate railway services in the
Department of Public Utilities.
[
Footnote 3]
The application also sought permission to effect certain other
curtailments of passenger service. Some of the stations were