1. A State is not bound, apart from the compulsion of the full
[…] for injuries received in the course of his employment in that
state, naming petitioner as insurance carrier under that Act; the
Hartford Accident & Indemnity Company, as insurer under the
Massachusetts Act, was made a party. The California Commission
directed petitioner to pay the compensation prescribed by the
California Act, including the amounts of lien claims filed in the
proceeding for medical, hospital, and nursing services and certain
further amounts necessary for such services in the future.
By the applicable Massachusetts statute, §§ 24, 26, c.
152, Mass.Gen.Laws (Ter.Ed.1932), an employee of a person insured
under the Act, as was the employer in this case, is deemed to waive
his "right of action at common law or under the law of any other
jurisdiction" to recover for personal injuries unless he shall have
given appropriate notice to the employer in writing that he elects
to retain such rights. Section 26 directs that, without the notice,
his right to recover be restricted to the compensation provided by