1. In fixing rates, property not used or useful in rendering the
[…] annum of the value of the property is a reasonable return. We need
not restate the considerations to be taken into account in
determining a reasonable rate of return. [
Footnote 6] Plainly the evidence is not sufficient to
require or warrant a finding that, in the immediate future, a
return of six and one-half percent on the value of the property
will be confiscatory.
The judgment of the District Court must be
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE CARDOZO took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK concurs in the result.
[
Footnote 1]
7 U.S.C. § 211.
"Whenever, after full hearing . . . , the Secretary is of the
opinion that any rate, charge, regulation, or practice of a
stockyard owner or market agency, for or in connection with the
furnishing of stockyard services is or will be unjust,
unreasonable, or discriminatory, the Secretary --"
"(a) May determine and prescribe what will be the just and
reasonable rate or charge, or rates or charges, to be thereafter
observed in such case, or the maximum or minimum, or maximum and