1. An order of the Secretary of Agriculture fixing the maximum
[…] be necessary in our complex society are to serve the purposes for
which they are created and endowed with vast powers, they must
accredit themselves by acting in accordance with the cherished
judicial tradition embodying the basic concepts of fair play.
As the hearing was fatally defective, the order of the Secretary
was invalid. In this view, we express no opinion upon the merits.
The decree of the District Court is
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK dissents.
MR. JUSTICE CARDOZO and MR. JUSTICE REED took no part in the
consideration and decision of this case.
Page 304 U. S. 23
* Section 310 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 42 Stat. 159,
166, 7 U.S.C. § 211, provides:
"Sec. 310. Whenever, after full hearing upon a complaint made as
provided in section 309 or after full hearing under an order for
investigation and hearing made by the Secretary on his own
initiative, either in extension of any pending complaint or without
any complaint whatever, the Secretary is of the opinion that any
rate, charge, regulation, or practice of a stockyard owner or
market agency, for or in connection with the furnishing of
stockyard services, is or will be unjust, unreasonable, or
discriminatory, the Secretary --"
"(a) May determine and prescribe what will be the just and
reasonable rate or charge, or rates or charges, to be thereafter
observed in such case, or the maximum or minimum, or maximum and