1. An unincorporated labor union demanded of an employer that he
[…] coerce its employees in the designation of their representatives,
the acts of the union were in plain defiance of the declared policy
of Congress, and find no support in its substantive provisions.
2. But, putting aside the congressional declaration of policy as
an indication of meaning and considering the phrase entirely apart,
the facts of this case plainly do not constitute a "labor dispute"
as defined by the act. Undoubtedly "dispute" is used in its primary
sense, as meaning a verbal controversy involving an expression of
opposing views or claims. The act itself, 29 U.S.C. § 113(c),
so regards it: "The term
labor dispute' includes any
controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment," etc. In
this case, there was no interchange or consideration of conflicting
views in respect of the settlement of a controversial problem.
There was simply an overbearing demand by the union that respondent
should do an unlawful thing and a natural refusal on its part to
comply.