1. An unincorporated labor union demanded of an employer that he
[…] supra, 257 U. S.
327-328.
I am of opinion that the Circuit Court of Appeals rightly held
that this case discloses no "labor dispute" within the meaning of
the Norris-La Guardia Act; that the union's coercive attack upon
respondent was unlawful under state law and in violation of the
policy declared by the federal statute, and was properly enjoined,
and that, there being no "labor dispute" as defined by that act,
its provisions
Page 303 U. S. 341
as to allegations, proof, and findings do not apply. I would
affirm the judgment.
MR. JUSTICE McREYNOLDS concurs in this opinion.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 2 of the Act of March 23, 1932, 47 Stat. 70, 29 U.S.C.
§ 102:
"Public policy in labor matters declared. In the interpretation
of this chapter and in determining the jurisdiction and authority
of the courts of the United States, as such jurisdiction and
authority are defined and limited in this chapter, the public
policy of the United States is hereby declared as follows:"
"Whereas under prevailing economic conditions, developed with
the aid of governmental authority for owners of property to
organize in the corporate and other forms of ownership association,
the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise