1. An unincorporated labor union demanded of an employer that he
[…] another in that business is an incident inseparable therefrom. It
is hard to imagine a case which more clearly calls for equitable
relief, and the court below rightly granted an injunction.
Truax v. Corrigan, 257 U. S. 312,
257 U. S. 327,
and cases cited.
Page 303 U. S. 333
But here it is held that the decree conflicts with the Norris-La
Guardia Act. That the action demanded by petitioners of respondent
with respect to its employees, if taken, would have been morally
indefensible is plain; that it would have been against the declared
policy of the act is equally plain . That act, 29 U.S.C. §
102, [
Footnote 2/1] declares that,
under prevailing conditions, the individual unorganized worker,
"though he should be free to decline to associate with his
fellows," should "have full freedom of association,
self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own
choosing," and should "be free from the interference, restraint, or
coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation
of such representatives," etc. This declaration of policy, as the
introductory clause plainly recites, was intended as an
Page 303 U. S. 334