1. An unincorporated labor union demanded of an employer that he
[…] association, self-organization, and designation of representatives
of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his
employment, and that he shall be free from the interference,
restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in
the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or
in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective
bargaining or other mutual aid or protection; therefore, the
following definitions of, and limitations upon, the jurisdiction
and authority of the courts of the United States are hereby
enacted."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 1 of the Act of March 23, 1932, 47 Stat. 70, 29 U.S.C.
§ 101:
"Issuance of restraining orders and injunctions; limitation;
public policy. No court of the United States, as defined in this
chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or
temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing
out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the
provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or
temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public
policy declared in this chapter."