1. One of the objects of the national bank system is to secure,
[…] deposits were made. P.
299 U. S.
57.
5. A respondent in certiorari who did not file a cross-petition
cannot question the decree of the court below. P.
299 U. S.
58.
80 F.2d 147 affirmed.
Certiorari, 298 U.S. 648, to review the affirmance of a judgment
for the receiver of a national bank in an action to recover a
preferential payment made to a depositor, one of the present
petitioners, in contemplation of the bank's insolvency. A director
of the bank was made codefendant in the action, and joined in the
petition for certiorari.
MR. JUSTICE BRANDEIS delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 5242 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, 12
U.S.C. § 91, provides that payments made by a national bank
"in contemplation" of the commission of an act of insolvency, "with
a view to the preference of one creditor to another, . . . shall be
utterly null and void." [
Footnote
1]
Page 299 U. S. 53
This suit was brought in the federal court [
Footnote 2] for northern Illinois by the receiver
of the Manufacturers National Bank & Trust Company of Rockford,
in that State, to recover, as such preference, the proceeds of a