1. One of the objects of the national bank system is to secure,
[…] failure.
Compare 88 U. S. S.
56� Bank v. Colby,
21 Wall. 609, 88 U. S.
613-614; Davis v. Elmira Savings Bank,
161 U. S. 275,
161 U. S. 284,
161 U. S. 290.
To that end, R.S. § 5242, 12 U.S.C. § 91, prohibits
preferential payments. That prohibition is not directed solely to
managing officers. The duty not so to defeat the just and equal
distribution of the assets commanded by the act rests upon all who
obtain such knowledge by reason of their connection with the bank
-- upon directors and employees, as well as upon the executive
officers. [Footnote 3] By R.S.
§ 5147, as amended, 12 U.S.C. § 73, each director is
required to take an oath that he "will not knowingly violate or
willingly permit to be violated any of the provisions of this
title." Finn v. Brown,@
142 U. S. 56,
142 U. S. 68.
Ekstrom violated his oath and the duty under R.S. § 5242,
which it imposed when he used knowledge of the bank's perilous
condition, gained in his position of trust, to cause the withdrawal