1. Section 66, Title 12 U.S.C., declares that a person holding
[…] period.) The Appellate Court of the First District of Illinois
affirmed the judgment. A certificate of importance, requisite for a
review by the Supreme Court of the state, was refused. Certiorari
was granted to resolve a conflict respecting the construction of
relevant federal statutes.
U.S.C.Tit. 12, § 64 is in part:
"The stockholders of every national banking association shall be
held individually responsible for all contracts, debts, and
engagements of such association, each to the amount of his stock
therein at the par value thereof in addition to the amount invested
in such stock."
Section 66 is:
"Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians,
or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as
stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be
liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator,
intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be,
if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own
name."
The petitioner asserts these sections give his claim a quality
so superior to that of other contingent claims against a decedent's
estate that it must be recognized by state tribunals without regard
to limitations upon allowance imposed by state laws.
The liability is imposed by the statute. [