1. Under § 310 of the Packers & Stockyards Act, a
[…] firms now striving to make a profit; that his findings, supported
by evidence, were directly pertinent to the determination of
reasonable costs, and, so determining, the Secretary was authorized
to fix the rates prescribed in his order.
Before reaching these questions, we meet at the threshold of the
controversy plaintiffs' additional contention that they have not
been accorded the hearing which the statute requires. They rightly
assert that the granting of that hearing is a prerequisite to the
making of a valid order. The statute provides (42 Stat. 159, 166,
§ 310; 7 U.S.C. § 211):
"Sec. 310. Whenever after full hearing upon a complaint made as
provided in § 309, or after full hearing under an order for
investigation and hearing made by the Secretary on his own
initiative, either in extension of any pending complaint or without
any complaint whatever, the Secretary is of the opinion that any
rate, charge, regulation, or practice of a stockyard owner or
market agency, for or in connection with the furnishing of
stockyard services, is or will be unjust, unreasonable, or
discriminatory, the Secretary -- "
Page 298 U. S. 474
"(a) May determine and prescribe what will be the just and
reasonable rate or charge, or rates or charges, to be thereafter
observed in such case, or the maximum or minimum, or maximum and