1. The provisions of the Jones Act allowing seamen a common law
[…] reference, gives a right of recovery for the injury or death of an
employee of a common carrier by rail, in interstate or foreign
commerce,
"resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the
officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any
defect or
Page 298 U. S. 119
insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its . . . appliances,
machinery . . . or other equipment."
By § 3 of the Act, 45 U.S.C. § 53, contributory
negligence does not bar recovery, but is ground for apportionment
of the damages between employer and employee, and by §§ 3
and 4, 45 U.S.C. §§ 53, 54, it is provided that no
employee shall be held to have been guilty of contributory
negligence or
"to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where
the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the
safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such
employee."
The Jones Act thus brings into the maritime law new rules of
liability. The source from which these rules are drawn defines
them, but prescribes nothing as to their operation in the field to
which they are transferred. "In that field, their strength and