1. The Act of Congress of February 18, 1888, and the amending
[…] [
Footnote 6]
25 Stat. 757.
[
Footnote 7]
25 Stat. 668.
[
Footnote 8]
25 Stat. 757, 759, § 2.
[
Footnote 9]
25 Stat. 980, 1004, 1005, § 12.
[
Footnote 10]
26 Stat. 81, 89, 91.
[
Footnote 11]
26 Stat. 109.
[
Footnote 12]
The railway was reorganized as Choctaw, Oklahoma & Gulf
Railroad Company, and the reorganized company given the same rights
as its predecessor. 28 Stat. 502; 29 Stat. 98. At the time of the
abandonment, the Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railroad
Company was operating the line in question under a lease for 999
years.
[
Footnote 13]
42 Stat. 414, 43 U.S.C. § 912:
"Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be
granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its
railroad or as sites for railroad structures of any kind, and use
and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall
hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said
railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent
jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon, all right,
title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands
shall, except such part thereof as may be embraced in a public
highway legally established within one year after the date of said
decree or forfeiture or abandonment, be transferred to and vested
in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in
title and interest to whom or to which title of the United States
may have been or may be granted, conveying or purporting to convey
the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or
occupied by such railroad or railroad structures of any kind as
aforesaid, except lands within a municipality the title to which,
upon forfeiture or abandonment, as herein provided, shall vest in
such municipality, and this by virtue of the patent thereto and
without the necessity of any other or further conveyance or
assurance of any kind or nature whatsoever."
[
Footnote 14]
172 Okl. 182,
44 P.2d
135.
[
Footnote 15]
United States v. Ft. Smith & Western Railroad Co.,
195 F. 211, 214.
[
Footnote 16]
Ruddy v. Rossi, 248 U. S. 104,
248 U. S.
106.
[
Footnote 17]
See, e.g., Missouri, K. & T. Ry. Co. v. Kansas Pacific
Ry. Co., 97 U. S. 491;
Railroad Co. v.