1. Assuming that the stretch of the Colorado River between
[…] of March 3, 1925, 43 Stat. 1186; Jan. 21, 1927, 44 Stat. 1010, and
July 3, 1930, 46 Stat. 918.
See also 79 Cong.Rec. p.
5454.
[
Footnote 10]
". . . The Committee on Rivers and Harbors has pursued an
invariable rule of requiring all rivers and harbors projects to
have the approval and recommendation of the Corps and Chief of
Engineers before we considered them eligible for
consideration."
Remarks of chairman of that committee in the Committee of the
Whole House considering bill for river and harbor improvements, 79
Cong.Rec. p. 5441,
see also pp. 5460, 5465, 5466.
Cf. § 9, Act of September 22, 1922 (33 U.S.C. Section
568):
"No project shall be considered by any committee of Congress
with a view to its adoption, except with a view to a survey, if
five years have elapsed since a report upon a survey of such
project has been submitted to Congress pursuant to law."
[
Footnote 11]
To secure greater uniformity in the recommendations and reports
required of Chief of Engineers (
See H.Rep. No. 795, 57th
Cong., 1st session, p. 3), Congress created in his office a Board
of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors, § 3, Act of June 13,