1. Assuming that the stretch of the Colorado River between
[…] at that place into the aqueduct of the District. And, while that
instrument specifies other uses to which the United States may put
the waters by means of the dam, transmission by canal to either of
these valleys is not mentioned. Indeed, the plaintiff does not, and
it could not reasonably, claim that § 1 of the Boulder Canyon
Project Act authorizes the construction of this dam. Nor does it
make any contention in respect of the allegation of the bill that
§ 11 of the Act authorizes surveys of the Parker-Gila
reclamation project.
4. Parker Dam was not approved by the President, as required by
§ 4 of the Act of June 25, 1910, 43 U.S.C. § 413. That
section declares that no irrigation project contemplated by the
Reclamation Act
"shall be begun unless and until the same shall have been
recommended by the Secretary of the Interior and approved by the
direct order of the President of the United States."
The project in question rightly may be deemed to have been begun
on the date, February 10, 1933, of the contract made by the United
States and the Water District for the construction of the dam.
There is no allegation that any project including the dam, was ever