1. The liability of stockholders for the debts of national banks
[…] and that petitioner held the real property subject to the
assessment. It remanded the case to the district court, directed
its transfer to equity and that decree be entered in conformity
with its opinion.
Title 12, U.S.Code, § 64, provides that:
"The stockholders of every national banking association shall be
held individually responsible for all contracts, debts, and
engagements of such association, each to the amount of his stock
therein at the par value thereof in addition to the amount invested
in such stock. . . ."
And see § 63. Section 66 provides that:
"Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians,
or trustees shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as
stockholders, but the estates and funds in their hands shall be
liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator,
intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds
Page 294 U. S. 162
would be if living and competent to act and hold the stock in
his own name."
The liability of stockholders is based upon the statute, §
64. [
Footnote 1] As a general
rule, the person in whose name the stock stands on the books of the
bank is liable, [
Footnote 2]
but the actual owner may be held although the stock has not been
registered in his name. [
Footnote