A private business corporation, licensed by the federal Power
[…] licensees "shall be liable for all damages occasioned to the
property of others by the construction, maintenance, or operation"
of the licensed project, and, by § 27 (U.S.C., Title 16,
§ 821 (16 U.S.C.A § 821)) it is provided:
"Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as
affecting or intending to affect or in any way to interfere with
the laws of the respective states relating to the control,
appropriation, . . . or distribution of water used in irrigation or
for municipal or other uses, or any vested right acquired
therein."
By § 21 (U.S.C., Title 16, § 814), licensees are given
the power of eminent domain and authorized to conduct condemnation
proceedings in district or state courts for the acquisition
"or the right to use or damage the lands or property of others
necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam
. . . [or] . . . diversion structure . . ."
in connection with an authorized project which they are unable
to acquire by contract. By § 6 (U.S.C., Title 16, § 799),
all licenses are required to be "conditioned upon acceptance by the
licensee of all the terms and conditions of this Act."