Quaere whether, in the circumstances mentioned in
[…] In
the management of a hospital, quite apart from its use for
educational purposes, some choice in methods of treatment would
seem inevitable, and a selection based upon a classification having
some basis in the exercise of the judgment of the state board whose
action is challenged is not a denial of the equal protection of the
laws.
Compare Collins v. Texas, 223 U.
S. 288;
Watson v. Maryland, 218 U.
S. 173;
Crane v. Johnson, 242 U.
S. 339;
Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U. S.
11.
The validity of the action of the board under the Texas
Constitution is also before us. Article XVI, § 31, of the
Texas Constitution provides:
Page 273 U. S. 418
"The legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualification of
practitioners of medicine in this state, and to punish persons for
malpractice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any
schools of medicine."
The limitation of the provision is obviously directed to the
qualifications of those to be admitted to the practice of their
profession in the state, and has nothing to do with the
qualifications of those who are to be allowed to practice in a