Quaere whether, in the circumstances mentioned in
[…] P.
273 U. S.
416.
2. A person not claiming to be a citizen of the state, or of the
United States, but having the right under the state law to practice
his profession of osteopathic physician is not deprived of rights
under the federal Constitution -- the Privileges and Immunities
Clause, and the Due Process and Equal Protection clauses of the
Fourteenth Amendment -- by a regulation excluding osteopaths from
practicing in a hospital maintained by the state and its
municipality partly for the instruction of medical students
attending the state university. P.
273 U. S.
416.
3. In Art. XVI, § 31, of the Constitution of Texas, the
limitation that "no preference shall ever be given by law to any
schools of medicine" is directed only to qualifications for
admission to practice. P.
273 U. S.
417.
Affirmed.
Appeal from a decree dismissing for want of equity a bill to
enjoin the respondents from excluding appellant, or other
osteopathic physicians, from practicing their profession in the