Amendments of the New York Workmen's Compensation Law (
[…] who are killed without leaving survivors entitled to compensation.
However, this is not a discrimination between different employers,
but merely a contingency on the happening of which all employers
alike become subject to the requirements of the law. All are
required to contribute, under identical conditions, to these
special funds.
State Indust. Comm'n v. Newman, supra, p.
368.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals of New York is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
A widow (or dependent husband), children under eighteen years of
age, or other dependent relatives.
[
Footnote 2]
Subdivision 7 of § 15 provides that
"an employee who is suffering from a previous disability shall
not receive compensation for a later injury in excess of the
compensation allowed for such injury when considered by itself and
not in conjunction with the previous disability."
See note 4
infra.
[
Footnote 3]
That is, the state fund, or corporation or association with
which an employer has insured, or an employer permitted to become a
"self-insurer." Section 2.
[
Footnote 4]
This subdivision, which was formerly subdivision 7 of § 15,