Amendments of the New York Workmen's Compensation Law (
[…] extent of the disabilities or dependency of the beneficiaries. The
employer is required to insure the payment of such compensation in
a state insurance fund or with an authorized stock association or
mutual association unless, upon proof of his financial ability, he
is permitted to become a "self-insurer." The constitutionality of
this law was sustained in
New York Central Railroad v.
White, 243 U. S. 188.
Page 265 U. S. 373
The Compensation Law was amended by the Laws of 1922, c. 615
(Consol.Laws, c. 67), so as to include, as subdivisions 8 and 9 of
§ 15, the two provisions involved in this case, which
read:
"8.
Permanent Total Disability after Permanent Partial
Disability. If an employee who has previously incurred
permanent partial disability through the loss of one hand,"
arm, foot, leg, or eye,
"incurs permanent total disability through the loss of another
member or organ, he shall be paid, in addition to the compensation
for permanent partial disability, [
Footnote 2]"
and after the cessation thereof,