Amendments of the New York Workmen's Compensation Law (
[…] remaining hand while such employee, to the compensation for
permanent total disability and not to the lesser compensation for
permanent partial disability. . . . Manifestly, the law was a
hinderance to those who, having lost a hand or other member, sought
to become employees under the act, because the loss of the
remaining member subjected the employer to the payment of a
compensation substantially greater than it would in case the
employee had had the two members. After the decision . . . , the
legislature, by an amendment to subdivision 6 [now 7] of section
15, enacted that"
"an employee who is suffering from a previous disability shall
not receive compensation for a later injury in excess of the
compensation allowed for such injury when considered by itself and
not in conjunction with the previous disability."
". . . The provisions of section 15 were supplemented in 1916 by
the addition of subdivision 7. . . . The evident and clear purpose
of the subdivision was to remove a condition, as between employers
and partially disabled employees, inconsonant with the spirit of