1. For the purposes of interstate rendition (Rev.Stats. §
[…] corporation legally established and existing."
It appeared that, since the month of May, 1915, appellant had
resided continuously at East Orange, New Jersey, but he admitted
that, in the summer of 1916, he said he could not remember the
date, he visited Boston and spent some time in the company of
Hanson, the alleged coconspirator.
It is objected that the indictment does not charge appellant
with the commission of a crime in Massachusetts, but, when it is
read in the light of the laws of that commonwealth, the difficulty
disappears. Revised Laws of Massachusetts, c. 218, § 20, reads
thus:
"The time and place of the commission of the crime need not be
alleged unless it is an essential element of the crime. The
allegation
Page 255 U. S. 55
of time in the caption shall, unless otherwise stated, be
considered as an allegation that the act was committed before the
finding of the indictment, after it became a crime, and within the
period of limitations. The name of the county and court in the
caption shall, unless otherwise stated, be considered as an
allegation that the act was committed within the territorial
jurisdiction of the court. All allegations of the indictment shall,
unless otherwise stated, be considered to refer to the same time
and place."
"Of course, the courts of the United States will take notice of
the laws of the demanding state, as the Governor of New Jersey was
at liberty to do.
Roberts v. Reilly, 116 U. S.
80,
116 U. S. 96."
Were there any doubt of the sufficiency of the indictment as a