Where it sufficiently appears from the bill that jurisdiction
[…] Hamilton
v. Brown, 161 U. S. 256,
161 U. S.
263.
Concluding that escheat in the case of death of an owner without
heirs was a rightful subject of legislation within the meaning of
the Organic Act, not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
United States and not embraced within the stated exceptions, and
that the provision in the Probate Practice Act was a valid exercise
of the authority thus granted, we are brought to the question as to
the jurisdiction of the probate court to enter the decree set forth
in the amended complaint, and as to the effect of that decree.
Section 9 of the Organic Act (10 Stat. 175;
see
Rev.Stat. § 1907) provided that the "judicial power" of the
territory should be vested "in a supreme court, district courts,
probate courts, and in justices of the peace," and that the
jurisdiction of these courts, including the probate courts, should
be "as limited by law." The territorial legislature, having the
power to define the jurisdiction of the probate courts, provided in
the act which was in force at the time of the proceedings in