The statutes of 1892 of the Territory of Hawaii purporting to
[…] Organic Act stands in the place of a constitution for the Territory
of Hawaii, to which its laws must conform, does it follow that the
laws respecting proceedings at chambers
Page 197 U. S. 354
are in excess of the powers conferred under the Organic Act?
Bearing in mind that section 81 of the Organic Act is but one of
a hundred sections, all of which are entitled to equal respect, it
is evident that to obtain a comprehensive view of the intention of
Congress we are bound to consider the whole act so far as it
relates to the disposition of judicial power. To segregate section
81 from all the other provisions of the act must necessarily result
in giving it undue prominence.
By section 6,
"the laws of Hawaii not inconsistent with the Constitution or
laws of the United States, or the provisions of this act, shall
continue in force, subject to repeal or amendment by the
Legislature of Hawaii or the Congress of the United States."
By section 7, the Constitution of the Republic of Hawaii and a
large number of its laws, specially enumerated, are repealed, but
the statutes giving probate and equity jurisdiction to the circuit
courts are not mentioned.
By section 10, all actions at law, suits in equity, and other