In interpreting a statute, the intention of the lawmaking power
[…] From the
terms of this resolution, it is evident that it was intended to be
merely temporary and provisional; that no change in the government
was contemplated, and that, until further legislation, the Republic
of Hawaii continued in existence. Even its name was not changed
until 1900, when the "Territory of Hawaii" was organized. The laws
of the United States were not extended over the islands until the
organic act was passed on April 30, 1900, when so careful was
Congress not to disturb the existing condition of things any
further than was necessary that it was provided, sec. 5, that
only
"the laws of the United States which are not locally
inapplicable shall have the same force and effect within the said
territory as elsewhere in the United States."
There was apparently some discretion left to the courts in this
connection.
Indianapolis &c. R. Co. v. Horst,
93 U. S. 291,
93 U. S. 299.
The fact, already mentioned, that Congress, in this organic act,
inserted a provision for the empaneling of grand juries and for the