Application for leave to file a petition for a writ of habeas
[…] petition for the writ of habeas corpus.
The petition, in support of general allegations that Durrant was
confined under proceedings in contravention of the Constitution and
laws of the United States, set forth
in haec verba two
petitions for the writ, presented on Durrant's behalf to the
Circuit Court of the United States for the Ninth Circuit and
Northern District of California on November 11 and December 31,
1897, respectively, and the action of that court in respect
thereof.
The averments of these petitions must be considered in the light
of sections 1227 and 1243 of the Penal Code of California, which
reads as follows:
"§ 1227. If for any reason a judgment of death has not been
executed, and it remains in force, the court in which the
conviction is had, on the application of the district attorney of
the county in which the conviction is had, must order the defendant
to be brought before it, or if he is at large, a warrant for
apprehension may be issued. Upon the defendant's being brought
before the court, it must inquire into the facts, and if no legal
reasons exist against the execution of the judgment, must make an
order that the warden of the state prison to whom the sheriff is
directed to deliver the defendant shall execute the judgment at a
specified time. The warden must execute the judgment
accordingly."
"§ 1243. An appeal to the supreme court from a judgment of
conviction, stays the execution of the judgment in all capital