By a written agreement between two parties, one acknowledged
[…] allowed nothing to her as interest for the time after February,
1869, or on any amount or for any time. The master says nothing in
his report about the question of interest after February, 1869. It
is now contended on the part of Kate W. Goodwin that, as the
agreement of February 20, 1869, admitted the sum of $70,000 to be
due, and it was a liquidated demand at that time, it should draw
interest either from that time or from the 20th of August, 1869,
the expiration of the six months named in that agreement.
The statute of Illinois, § 2, c. 74, Rev.Stat. 1874, which
has been the law of Illinois since 1845, provides as follows:
"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of six (6)
percentum per annum, for all moneys after they become due on any
bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on
money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the
settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between
the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the
use of another, and retained without the owner's knowledge, and on
money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of
payment."
We think that under this statute, Kate W. Goodwin is entitled to
be allowed the legal Illinois rate of interest from August 20,
1869, on the $70,000 named in the agreement of that date, and like
interest from the proper dates on the
Page 129 U. S. 636